I have a H-1B Working Visa. Can I start to work for the new employer after my new H-1B working visa documents are filed?

Yes. Once your new employer files for your H-1B working visa to transfer you, you can start to work.

If you need help or advice, call us at +1-212-245-7070 or fill out the form below

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

I would like to come to the US to start my own business and bring my family with me. How can I do this?

Yes. The most common way is that you can start your own business in the US by investing into a new business or purchasing the existing business. This is called Treaty Investor Visa (E-2 visa)

If you need help or advice, call us at +1-212-245-7070 or fill out the form below

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

Does my potential employer has to file for my H-1B working visa after April 1st?

The earliest your employer can file for your H-1B is April 1st. However, your employer should make sure that your file is ready to file during the first week of April since there is a possibility the filing may be open only for a week due to high amount of submissions.

If you need help or advice, call us at +1-212-245-7070 or fill out the form below

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

Can my child who is a US Citizen sponsor me for a green card?

Your US Citizen child must be twenty-one (21) years old in order to sponsor you for your green card.

If you need help or advice, call us at +1-212-245-7070 or fill out the form below

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

I am a US Citizen and would like to bring my fiancée the US. What are the requirements?

You would need to proof that you have met with your fiancée within two (2) years and the bona fides of the relationship. This can be very a complex process. I would advise you to contact us.

If you need help or advice, call us at +1-212-245-7070 or fill out the form below

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

When can I apply for the Diversity Visa Lottery?

You can apply during October to November subject to the changes every year.

If you need help or advice, call us at +1-212-245-7070 or fill out the form below

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

When should I hire an immigration lawyer when I face with an immigration matter?

Even though some people may think that they may not need an immigration attorney for filing an application, we would suggest that you immediately hire an immigration lawyer to save time and prevent any problems.

If you need help or advice, call us at +1-212-245-7070 or fill out the form below

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

Why do I need to open a corporation to do a business?

There are to important reasons to have a any type of corporate structure. One is to protect your personal assets from the liabilities of the corporation. Second is to utilize all tax benefits available to the corporations.

If you need help or advice, call us at +1-212-245-7070 or fill out the form below

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

I have another business partner to start a business. Do I need an operating agreement?

It becomes an important point to define the relationship between the business owners in order to prevent future confusion or conflicts. An operating agreement can help the owners of the business to resolve the issues they may have.

If you need help or advice, call us at +1-212-245-7070 or fill out the form below

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

How can my corporation do business in another state?

Your corporation would be considered “foreign” business when it is established under the laws of another state. If your corporation is going to conduct a business in a state different than where it is organized, it is required to register in that state as a foreign entity and have a registered agent in order to get notices and accept legal process.

If you need help or advice, call us at +1-212-245-7070 or fill out the form below

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

Can I open a company in the US without being a US Citizen?

Yes, you can own a company in the US even if you are a citizen of another country. Please get in touch with us for your options.

If you need help or advice, call us at +1-212-245-7070 or fill out the form below

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

Do I have to have a job offer before applying for the TN Visa?

Yes, you must have a job offer from a US employer.

If you need help or advice, call us at +1-212-245-7070 or fill out the form below

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

How long can I work under TN status in the US?

The initial time is three years and it may be renewed for additional three years internal indefinitely.

If you need help or advice, call us at +1-212-245-7070 or fill out the form below

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

We are interested in your comments and questions. Your message will be routed to the appropriate person here at Ogmen & Associates. Any response will be sent to the email address you have provided. Thank you.

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

FacebookTwitterGoogle+