Does the treaty investor need to show that

Does the treaty investor need to show that he/she is coming to the U.S. to develop and direct the E-2 Investment business? You must be coming to the United States to develop and direct the enterprise. You must show that you will develop and direct the investment enterprise by demonstrating ownership of at least 50…

FacebookTwitterGoogle+
Details

What is the investment being an active

What is the investment being an active and not marginal one for E 2 Investment Visa? Your investment must be in a bona fide enterprise and may not be marginal. A bona fide enterprise is one that is a real, active commercial or entrepreneurial undertaking which produces services or goods for profit. The enterprise cannot…

FacebookTwitterGoogle+
Details

How can I irrevocably invest the capital

How can I irrevocably invest the capital into the enterprise to get a E-2 Investment Visa? You must be in possession of the funds you will invest and the funds must be committed to your business. You must demonstrate that the capital you invest is irrevocably committed to the enterprise and subject to partial or…

FacebookTwitterGoogle+
Details

Are there any work visas other than H-1B work visa?

Are there any work visas other than H-1B work visa? Are there any work visas other than H-1B work visa since H-1B work visas are subject to cap? There are various nonimmigrant visas that have no caps and allow employment, however they do tend to cover narrower groups of people than the H-1B. This is…

FacebookTwitterGoogle+
Details

Is I-601A Provisional Waiver still the solution?

Is I-601A Provisional Waiver still the solution? Yes I-601A Provisional Waiver still the solution for many American families. Since 2013 Immigration has been allowing certain immediate relatives of the U.S. citizens who are physically present in the United States to request provisional unlawful presence waivers prior to departing from the United States for consular processing…

FacebookTwitterGoogle+
Details

If I file I-130 for my brother, can he stay in the U.S.

If I file I-130 for my brother, can he stay in the U.S. with his non-immigrant visa and adjust his status? No, your brother may not remain in the U.S. with his tourist visa while he waits for an adjustment of status. Brother-sister immigrant visa category (F4) is a long waiting category that the beneficiary’s…

FacebookTwitterGoogle+
Details