If I file I-130 for my brother, can he stay in the U.S.

If I file I-130 for my brother, can he stay in the U.S. with his non-immigrant visa and adjust his status? No, your brother may not remain in the U.S. with his tourist visa while he waits for an adjustment of status. Brother-sister immigrant visa category (F4) is a long waiting category that the beneficiary’s…

FacebookTwitterGoogle+
Details

Marrying with a US Citizen after entering the US

Marrying with a US Citizen after entering the US with a Visa Waiver and overstaying 90 days permission? If the person enters the US under Visa Waiver program which permits the stay of 90 days, this person can neither extend their stay nor change their status. However, there is an exception of marriage to a…

FacebookTwitterGoogle+
Details