Marrying with a US Citizen after entering the US

Marrying with a US Citizen after entering the US with a Visa Waiver and overstaying 90 days permission? If the person enters the US under Visa Waiver program which permits the stay of 90 days, this person can neither extend their stay nor change their status. However, there is an exception of marriage to a…

FacebookTwitterGoogle+
Details

Filing N400 Application for Citizenship and Naturalization

What is the process after filing N400 Application for Citizenship and Naturalization? After filing your naturalization or citizenship application, the process will be as follows: – Receive an appointment letter for biometric services from USCIS. – Visit a USCIS fingerprinting location and have fingerprints taken. – Receive an appointment letter for an interview with a…

FacebookTwitterGoogle+
Details

Filing Tips for H-1B Working Visas

Filing Tips for H-1B Working Visas For H-1B working visas, you need to prepare ahead of time. April 1 is the first day when you can file a cap-subject H-1B petition. If you do not file on April 1, you risk not getting into the cap. Even though the application is in April, the H-1B…

FacebookTwitterGoogle+
Details

EB-2 Green Card while under OPT status?

Can I apply for EB-2 Green Card while under OPT status? Yes, your employer can start EB-2 Green Card process while you are in OPT status. It’s important to see information about your employer’s eligibility and your qualifications. If you have any questions about Green Card, feel free to reach our Law Firm at 1-212-245-70…

FacebookTwitterGoogle+
Details