liberty The asylum or refugee laws in the U.S. require proof of a well founded fear of persecution because of race, religion, nationality, political opinion or membership in a particular social group. If you are eligible for asylum you may be permitted to remain in the United States. To apply for Asylum, file a Form I-589, Application for Asylum and for Withholding of Removal, within one year of your arrival to the United States. There is no fee to apply for asylum.
You may include your spouse and children who are in the United States on your application at the time you file or at any time until a final decision is made on your case. To include your child on your application, the child must be under 21 and unmarried.

You may apply for a green card one year after being granted asylum. To apply for a green card, file a Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or to Adjust Status. You must submit a separate I-485 application packet for yourself and, if applicable, for each family member who received derivative asylum based on your case.
For more information about green cards and asylum, please feel free to contact us at +1 (212) 245-7070 or e-mail us at info@ogmenlaw.com.

FacebookTwitterGoogle+